Mail.ruПочтаМой МирОдноклассникиВКонтактеИгрыЗнакомстваНовостиПоискОблакоVK ComboВсе проекты

Английский язык / English

Никита Смирнов Ученик (191), закрыт 2 месяца назад
Look at Jim’s notes then produce a complete letter using will or be going to.

go California - summer holidays - by plane (quickest way) - not alone - friend come - probably brother
if decide - stay San Francisco a week - then somewhere else - hope - find - place - sleep - sunbathe a
lot - take swimsuit and sunglasses - think - need them - sure - be - good holiday - join us?
Дополнен 2 месяца назад
ПОМОГИТЕ РЕШИТЬ
Лучший ответ
Луис Альберто Просветленный (37134) 2 месяца назад
**Dear Ted,**

I'm going to California for the summer holidays! I'm flying there, which is the quickest way. I won't be alone, as my friend is coming with me, and probably my brother too.

If we decide, we'll stay in San Francisco for a week, and then go somewhere else. I hope we can find a place to sleep, and I'm definitely bringing my swimsuit and sunglasses, because I'm sure we'll be sunbathing a lot.

I think this is going to be a great holiday. Do you want to join us?

**Best,**
Jim

**Usage of will and be going to:**

* **Will:**
* To make predictions or express future certainty based on the speaker's belief or assumption. For example:
* I'm sure Jim will have a great time in California.
* **Be going to:**
* To express plans or intentions made before the moment of speaking. For example:
* Jim is going to California with his friend and brother.

In Jim's letter, he uses both will and be going to. He uses will to make predictions about the future, such as "I'm sure we'll be sunbathing a lot." He uses be going to to express his plans, such as "If we decide, we'll stay in San Francisco for a week."
Никита СмирновУченик (191) 2 месяца назад
Это полностью готовое решение?
Луис Альберто Просветленный (37134) Никита Смирнов, да. С тебя 100 баксов.
Остальные ответы
да нет Ученик (165) 2 месяца назад
Хз, но will это когда задумался прямо щас
Например "о! Давай завтра сходим на каток", а би гоинг ту это когда обещают