Mail.ruПочтаМой МирОдноклассникиВКонтактеИгрыЗнакомстваНовостиКалендарьОблакоЗаметкиВсе проекты

Английский пж срочно!!!

Al Lezvie Ученик (108), закрыт 1 месяц назад
Use of English
Task 4. Fill in "the" where necessary.
1. … London is the capital of … United Kingdom.
2 … China is the world's largest country. … Chinese language is one of the most difficult for Europeans learn.
3 … Croatia lies on the northeast of Adriatic, it borders with … Slovenia, Bosnia and Serbia.
4. They plan to visit several countries during their vacation in … Europe: … France, Italy, … Netherlands, … Spain.
5. … Saint-Petersburg is considered to be the cultural capital of … Russian Federation.
6 … New Zealand is a country in the Pacific Ocean southeast of … Australia, About 10% of the population are Maori people who lived there before Europeans came. The language they speak is

to
Maori.
7. They prefer to spend … their holidays near … Lake Baikal rather than go to … Black
8. In January they plan a trip to … USA and … Canada.
Sea.
Task 5. Choose the best answer.
1. The Statue of Liberty … by Gustave Eiffel.
a) design b) designed c) was designed d) have been designed
2. How do your parents like their new house? - My mother likes it, but my father … our old ono.
a) miss b) misses c) missed d) doesn't miss
3.1 didn't believe that you … short of money.
a) are b) is c) were d) have been.
4. Actually it's a very friendly dog, If you … it, it won't bite you.
a) won't touch b) haven't touched c) didn't touch d) don't touch
5. We … forward to a concert in our town. It is next Sunday
a) can b) could c) may d) have to
9. There is a big hotel in the middle of … park.
a) a b) the c) - d) these
10. … towns which attract tourists are usually crowded in summer.
a)- b) the c) a d) this
11. Was it exciting buying a car? - Well, it was a bit of a problem because I didn't have … money to spend.
a) many b) much c) most d) few
12. Someone is calling you, Will you answer … phone?
a) a b) the c) - d) these
a) looks b) looked e) are looking d) were looking
6. The scientist who … a new planet has won the Nobel Prize.
a) had discovered b) discovered c) has been discovered
d) was discovering
13. Whose house is it? - It's …
a) my b) mine c) her d) our
14. Today is … cold than yesterday. So, I'm wearing my shorts.
a) less c) least b) little d) the least
7. My mother always moves my books around so I … find them.
a) can't b) couldn't c) wasn't able d) may not
15, "Come home … Christmas Day, we'll be waiting for you", my mother always says to me.
8. I don't like the cafes that don't have chairs and people … cat standing up.
a) in b) - c) at d) on
Лучший ответ
Геннадий Перцев Профи (796) 1 месяц назад
1. London is the capital of the United Kingdom.
2. China is the world's largest country. The Chinese language is one of the most difficult for Europeans to learn.
3. Croatia lies on the northeast of the Adriatic, it borders with Slovenia, Bosnia, and Serbia.
4. They plan to visit several countries during their vacation in Europe: France, Italy, the Netherlands, and Spain.
5. Saint-Petersburg is considered to be the cultural capital of the Russian Federation.
6. New Zealand is a country in the Pacific Ocean southeast of Australia, About 10% of the population are Maori people who lived there before Europeans came. The language they speak is unique to Maori.
7. They prefer to spend their holidays near Lake Baikal rather than go to the Black Sea.
8. In January they plan a trip to the USA and Canada.

Task 5:
1. The Statue of Liberty was designed by Gustave Eiffel.
2. How do your parents like their new house? - My mother likes it, but my father misses our old one.
3. I didn't believe that you were short of money.
4. Actually it's a very friendly dog, If you don't touch it, it won't bite you.
5. We look forward to a concert in our town. It is next Sunday.
6. The scientist who discovered a new planet has won the Nobel Prize.
7. My mother always moves my books around so I can't find them.
8. I don't like the cafes that don't have chairs and people standing up.
Остальные ответы
Rollingchef Профи (880) 1 месяц назад
Давай-ка включай мозг и соображай сам!
Вера Криулькина Просветленный (23899) 1 месяц назад
  1. - ; the
  2. -; the
  3. - ; -
  4. - ; - ; the; -
  5. - ; the
  6. - ; - ; the
  7. - ; - ; the
  8. the ; -
Task 5
9.b
10.b
11.b
12.b
13.b
14.a
15.ответ "перескочил",надо предлог on
Al LezvieУченик (108) 1 месяц назад
Спасибо большое )