Mail.RuПочтаМой МирОдноклассникиИгрыЗнакомстваНовостиПоискВсе проекты

oxford english dictionary

Знаток (262), закрыт 8 лет назад
у кого есть этот словарь ( 20 томов, не сокращённая версия), скопируйте, пожалуйста, словарную статью на слово smog.
Дополнен 8 лет назад
нужна ПОЛНАЯ словарная статья. вплоть до того, кто впервые употребил это слово.
Лучший ответ
Про 20- томов не знаю, но что-то нашлa
smog: /smɒg, smɔg/
1.smoke or other atmospheric pollutants combined with fog in an unhealthy or irritating mixture.
2.photochemical smog

–noun Meteorology.
air pollution containing ozone and other reactive chemical compounds formed by the action of sunlight on nitrogen oxides and hydrocarbons, esp. those in automobile exhaust.
Also called oxidant smog, smo

–verb (used with object)
3.to cover or envelop with or as if with smog.
________________________________________
Origin:
1900–05; sm(oke) + ( f)og 1
1905, blend of smoke and fog, formed "after Lewis Carrol's example" [Klein; see portmanteau]. Reputedly coined in ref. to London, and first attested there in a paper read by Dr. H.A. des Voeux, treasurer of the Coal Smoke Abatement Society, though he seems not to have claimed credit for coining it.

С 1905, смесь SMOKE+FOG, сформированного по примеру Льюиса Кэрролла (соединять слова парами) По общему мнению специально по отношению к Лондону, впервые появилось в статье Dr. H.A. des Voeux (казначей Общества по уменьшению угольного дыма = Coal Smoke Abatement Society), хотя кажется он не заявил право на использование сего термина.

Related Searches
how is smog formed
smog causes
smog effects
harmful effects of ...
affects of smog
reducing smog
health effects of s...
photochemical smog
smog information
los angeles smog
where does smog com...
ways to prevent smo...
smog
smogbound
smogged
smoggier
smoggiest
smogginess
smogging
Остальные ответы
smog

• noun fog or haze intensified by smoke or other atmospheric pollutants.

— DERIVATIVES smoggy adjective.

— ORIGIN blend of SMOKE and FOG.