Mail.ruПочтаМой МирОдноклассникиВКонтактеИгрыЗнакомстваНовостиПоискОблакоVK ComboВсе проекты

Помощь с переводом на английский

Иван Петренко Знаток (289), закрыт 13 лет назад
очень нужен перевод на английский этого четверостишия Есенина:

И ничто души не потревожит,
И ничто ее не бросит в дрожь, —
Кто любил, уж тот любить не может,
Кто сгорел, того не подожжешь.
Лучший ответ
Валентина К Мудрец (11805) 13 лет назад
You don"t love me and don"t feel compassion
Don"t you think that now I look my best?
Though you look aside you"re thrilled with passion
As you put your arms upon my chest.

You are young, so sensitive and zealous,
I am neither bad nor very good to you.
Tell me, did you pet a lot of fellows?
You remember many arms and lips? You do?

They are gone and haven"t touched you any,
Gone like shadows, leaving you aflame.
You have sat upon the laps of many,
You are sitting now on mine, without shame.

Though your eyes are closed, and you are rather
Thinking of some one you really trust,
After all, I do not love you either,
I am lost in thought about my dear past.

Don"t you call this zeal predestination,
Hasty tie is thoughtless and no good,
Like I set up this unplanned connection,
I will smile when leaving you for good.

You will go the pathway of your own
Just to have your days unwisely spent,
Don"t approach the ones not fully grown,
Don"t entice the ones that never burnt.

When you walk with someone down the alley
Chatting merrily about love and all
Maybe, I"ll be out, walking round shyly,
And again, by chance, I"ll meet you, poor soul.

Squaring shoulders, ravishing and winning,
Bending slightly forward, with an air kiss,
You will utter quietly: Good evening!
And I will reply: Good evening, miss.

Nothing will disturb my heart and spirit,
Nothing will perturb me giving pain,-
He who"s been in love will not retrieve it,
He who"s burnt will not be lit again.

December 4th, 1925

Остальные ответы
Алексей Ошарин Ученик (206) 13 лет назад
And anything smother will not disturb,
And anything will not throw it in a shiver, —
Who loved, that cannot love,
Who has burnt down, to that will not set fire
A.N.T.1.3. Профи (637) 13 лет назад
And anything smother will not disturb,
And anything will not throw it in a shiver, —
Who loved, that cannot love,
Who has burnt down, to that will not set fire.
нету Просветленный (43612) 13 лет назад
Хм, как-то сначала подумалось, что первые два перевода тут - правильные, но smother - переводится "душить", что к слову "душа" - soul - отношения не имеет. Да и одинаковые буква в букву. Явно компьютерный переводчик. Если перевод нужен не поэтический, а прямой, то я перевел бы так:

And nothing will disturb the soul
And nothing will make it shiver
One who loved once, cannot love again
Who is burnt down, cannot be set fire to.